Privacy policy

The United States Silver Lining Missions website, www.silverliningmissions.org, including all its information ("Webpage"), is managed by Cloud Action. The address is 16 Corning Avenue, Suite 206, Milpitas, CA 95035, U.S.A  ("Operation Silver Lining Missions", "We" or "Our").

If you want to contact us or provide comments on the website, please refer to the "Contact Us" page or call +1 (408) 770-2018.

This privacy policy sets out the legal basis for the collection, processing, use, storage, transmission and destruction of personal data by us (or the designated service provider appointed by Silver Lining Missions to process personal data on behalf of the organization). Please read the following policy carefully.

Silver Lining Missions is committed to protecting the privacy of all users, and in accordance with the continuously updated Personal Data (Privacy) Regulations and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (applicable to users living in EU countries), we will do our responsibilities to protect you The privacy and personal information of is kept confidential.

We require all employees and designated service providers who handle personal data on behalf of organizations to fully comply with the terms of this privacy policy and any instructions on data protection. All terms or instructions will be published or updated by us from time to time.

Definition of Data Protection Clause

Information refers to any statement about information in any document (including expressions of opinions), and includes personal identification codes.

 

The data subject, as far as the individual is concerned, refers to the person who belongs to the data.

Personal data refers to any data that meets the following descriptions:

Directly or indirectly related to a living person;

The personal identity can be determined directly or indirectly from the information; and

The existence of the data can be consulted and processed.


Data user, in terms of personal data, refers to a person who alone or in conjunction with or jointly controls the collection, holding, processing, or use of that data.

Data processor refers to a person who processes personal data on behalf of Silver Lining Missions, whether in  United States or outside United States, and does not process the data for the person's own purposes.

Processing, as far as personal data is concerned, includes revising, augmenting, deleting or rearranging the data (regardless of whether it is automated or otherwise).

Data protection principle

Data Any data user who collects and uses personal data must comply with the following principles of good practice:

  • Personal data is collected for lawful purposes directly related to the functions or activities of the data user who will use the data;

  • Personal data must be collected in a lawful and fair manner in all circumstances of the case;

  • For the purpose of collecting personal data, the data must be sufficient but not excessive;

  • Personal data must be accurate;

  • Personal data shall not be kept for longer than the time required to implement the purpose of use of the data;

  • Personal data can only be used for the purpose for which they were collected;

  • Personal data must be kept confidential to prevent unauthorized or accidental access, processing, deletion, loss or use;

  • Personal data must not be transferred to data processors without contractual norms, lack of confidentiality and proper data retention practices;

  • Data subjects have the right to access their personal data;

  • Data users must maintain transparency when processing personal data;

  • In accordance with the principles of good practice, we have required data processors who process personal data on our behalf to abide by these principles in accordance with contractual norms; they have also received appropriate training for this;

  • All data processors who process personal data on our behalf are subject to appropriate supervision;

  • We will promptly handle all inquiries related to the processing of personal data;

  • We have clearly expressed the appropriate personal data processing methods to the data processors who process personal data on our behalf;

  • Data processors must abide by the principle of data preservation, that is, they cannot store personal data for longer than the time required to process the data;

  • All data processors must have adequate security measures to prevent unauthorized or accidental access, processing, deletion, loss or use of personal data; and

  • We or our representatives will regularly review and audit the collection, storage and processing of personal data.
     

Website

All pages on this webpage are regulated by this privacy policy, but it does not apply to pages managed by other organizations, including web pages that are third parties. The webpages may contain links to webpages of other organizations, and these webpages may also be regulated by their own privacy policies. We recommend that you read the relevant privacy policy before using their website.

When you use this webpage or agree to receive any information from this organization, it means that you have accepted this privacy policy and the terms and conditions of the website. Silver Lining Missions can change this policy and the terms and conditions of the website at any time. If there are any changes, we will post on the web page to notify users. By using the changed webpage, you are willing to accept the changes made by the club.

Collect Personal Data

As a donor, supporter or fundraiser of United States Silver Lining Missions, we may ask you to provide personal information. You do not have to provide us with these information, but if you refuse to provide it, we may not be able to contact you or process your donation, application or request. We will collect personal data in accordance with relevant laws and regulations, including the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

We usually collect your personal information in the following ways:

  • From your completed donation form;

  • Fundraising from our street;

  • From our fundraising promotion hotline;

  • When you donate to us;

  • When you apply for a position in the United States office of Silver Lining Missions;

  • When you sign up to participate in our fundraising activities;

  • When you agree to receive any information from this organization

  • When you express your opinions, feedback, insights or suggestions by sending emails;

  • When you register and participate in discussions on our bulletin boards, forums or social media;

  • In the process of establishing or maintaining a donor/supporter relationship with us; and/or

  • From the questionnaire you have completed.


We may collect the following personal data from you:

 

  • Your Name;

  • Your mailing address;

  • Your email address;

  • your phone number;

  • Your date of birth;

  • Your United States card number; and/or

  • Your credit card or payment account information (when you donate to us).

  •  

How you use this webpage will determine the type and amount of personal information we collect and store about you. You can browse most of our web pages anonymously and without providing any personal information. Our web server collects anonymous records during the user's browsing of the web for use in statistics of web page views.

When you use this page, we will not collect your personal information (such as your name, email address or country of residence) unless you choose to provide it to us. For example, when you express your interest in subscribing to our e-mail information, we will need you to provide personal information such as your name and e-mail address.

How do we use the collected information?

When we collect your personal data, we will only use it for the specified purpose at the time it was collected or other purposes expressly permitted in the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. If we want to change the specified purpose at the time of collection, we will notify you and seek your consent before processing personal data.

The personal information we collect is usually used for the following purposes:

  • Carry out fundraising activities;

  • Process your donation;

  • Conduct donor surveys;

  • Conduct market research and direct marketing purposes;

  • Issue a receipt for your donation;

  • Promote the connection between you and United States Silver Lining Missions;

  • For any claim related to, directed against or made by you due to our fundraising activities, including but not limited to making, opposing, analyzing, investigating, processing, evaluating, determining or responding to such claims;

  • Exercising all rights related to our fundraising activities from time to time;

  • Comply with any court orders, laws, rules, regulations, codes of practice, guidelines or requests that are binding on us under reasonable and necessary circumstances, including but not limited to reporting to regulatory agencies, government agencies, tax Departmental or industry-authorized bodies disclose your personal data; and/ or

  • For the purpose of the above or related to the privacy policy and the purpose of the policy related to our fundraising activities, or other terms and conditions issued by us from time to time.


Cloud Action and its service providers will store your personal data in a secure environment. All data will be kept confidential and will only be used for the purpose when they were collected, otherwise we will explain separately on the web page. We reserve the right to disclose personal information due to the need to comply with the law.

Direct Promotion

Unless we have your consent, we cannot use your personal information (including name, contact information and donation records) to send you emails about our sponsorship programs, fundraising activities and measures, activity recruitment, latest news, invitations or communication.

Share your personal data

The personal data you provide will not be sold or rented. After getting your permission, we will share your personal information with our Hong Kong Silver Lining Missions as part of the sponsorship or donation record.

Even if you have agreed to our use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, you can still withdraw your permission at any time and free of charge. All emails we send to you also provide you with the option to stop receiving information. You can also request us to delete your personal information from the mailing list through the contact information listed on the "Contact Us" on the web page. We will process your application as soon as possible, but the processing will take time, and the goal is to complete it within three working days of receiving your application.

Transfer your personal data

As mentioned above, your personal data may be transferred and disclosed to regions outside United States. We will only transfer personal data to those who have agreed to the relevant terms in the contract and comply with the personal data listed in the privacy policy for the purpose clearly permitted in the privacy policy, the specified purpose when the personal data was collected, and the law permits. Third-party data processors, service providers and other fund-raising offices that have procedures and policies for preservation and security, or who have adequate and appropriate personal data preservation and security measures.

We usually provide personal information to the following persons:

  • Our United States office and designated service providers engaged in marketing or promotion to help us conduct event analysis, prepare fundraising work, issue donation newsletters and conduct questionnaire surveys;

  • All agents, contractors or third-party service providers who provide us with administrative, telecommunications, printing, technical support, payment processing, data processing or storage services;

  • All our auditors, legal and/or other professional advisors;

  • Anyone who needs to disclose personal information to them because we need to comply with laws, rules, regulations, codes of practice, guidelines, or under binding voluntary arrangements, including regulatory agencies, government agencies or industry accreditations in or outside United States Organizations and other persons required by law; and/or


Any designated service provider who, with your consent, provides us with the development and promotion of fundraising activities

Correspondence address submitted via "Contact Us"

All correspondence addresses submitted through "Contact Us" will only be used to reply to enquiries or forward to the relevant United States Silver Lining Missions for follow-up purposes. We will never retain or pass on the email address obtained through this channel to any third party.

Use cookies

A cookie is a small text information file. When you browse a webpage, the information will be saved from the webpage to the computer hard disk to identify individual computers. A cookie contains the domain name of the Internet from which the cookie comes, its "lifetime" and value, and is usually an anonymous and unique identification number.

Cloud Action uses cookies and collects IP addresses (an IP address is a set of unique numbers used to identify every computer connected to the Internet or other network devices on the Internet). We use analysis software to research IP addresses and Cookies to improve user experience. These data will not be used to develop your personal files, and the log files will be cleared regularly.

Users can change their settings at any time to accept Cookies, notify them when Cookies are sent, or refuse to receive Cookies. In order to prevent the downloading of Cookies or other ways to restrict the use of Cookies on your computer, please carefully read the assistance information attached to your Internet browser software, or visit: www.allaboutcookies.org.

How we use cookies

We use Google Analytics to analyze how users use our web pages. This analysis tool uses cookies, a small text information file stored in your computer, to collect general network record information and anonymous visitor interaction information.

We will use cookies to generate information about how you use the webpage (including your IP address) and send it to Google. This information will be used to evaluate how visitors use this website and to compile statistical reports on our web activities.

Action United States Silver Lining Missions does not (and does not allow any third party) to use statistical analysis tools to track or collect any personally identifiable information of web visitors. When using Google Analytics/analysis tools, we will not use all personally identifiable information obtained from this page.

Google will not associate your IP address with other information held by Google in any way. Neither United States Silver Lining Missions nor Google will connect or attempt to connect to a personally identifiable IP address.

Reject or Accept Cookies

You can accept or reject Cookies by changing the settings of your browser.

Browsers are usually preset to accept Cookies. However, if you do not want to receive cookies, you can choose to prevent your browser from sending webpage visit information to Google Analytics. For details, please refer to: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Social media plugins

Our website also uses social media plug-ins, including www.facebook.com ("facebook"), www.youtube.com ("Youtube") and www.instagram.com ("instagram"). These plug-ins can use web logos (for example, a white "f" appears on a blue square or a "thumbs up" pattern represents Facebook, a white square logo on a red background represents Youtube, and a white camera logo appears on a colored square Represents instagram or "social plug-in" words to identify.

Because our web pages use social plug-ins, your browser will also connect to the servers of relevant social media sites.

This will cause certain information to be transmitted to social media sites, especially your IP address, your Facebook account (if you have logged in to Facebook), and information about the website you are visiting. The information collected by social media, together with the information of other social media users through the website you are visiting, is to personalize your browsing experience and enhance its sociality. Once your information is transmitted, social media sites will hold the information in accordance with their privacy policies. If you do not want your Facebook, Instagram or other social media accounts to be associated with your browsing behavior, please log out of these websites before using our web pages.

You can disable these social plug-ins at any time by changing your browser options.

Access and accuracy of your personal data

We will take practical steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is current and accurate. Therefore, we will take reasonable and appropriate steps when collecting personal data and regularly check whether all personal data is accurate. Inaccurate or expired personal data will be destroyed.

We will take all practicable steps to ensure that your personal data will not be stored for longer than the time required for the purpose for which the data is used. Therefore, when these personal data are no longer needed, we will destroy or delete them from the system.

When we receive your personal data, we will do our best to ensure its security on our system. We will take all practical and reasonable measures to protect your personal data and prevent unauthorized or accidental access, processing, deletion, loss or use.

According to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right to access and correct personal data stored and used by United States Silver Lining Missions

To access and/or correct your personal information, please contact us:

United States Silver Lining Missions

16 Corning Avenue, Suite 206,

Milpitas, CA 95035, USA

Or email to info@silverliningmissions.org

Nothing in this policy restricts your rights under the protection of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

This policy must be regarded as an integral part of your submission of any form and application to United States Silver Lining Missions.

If there is any dispute or discrepancy in the privacy policy ofUnited States Silver Lining Missions, the decision of United States Silver Lining Missions shall prevail and the final decision shall be made.

Lodge a complaint

If you believe that your privacy has been violated and wish to lodge a formal complaint with the supervisory authority where you live or work, please contact your local supervisory authority.